How to overturn an arbitrator's award
[…] Specifically, the Court held that an arbitrator should have considered evidence of a rejected section 998 settlement offer and changed its cost award, even after issuing a final arbitration decision. However, the … hynes truckingWeban award. The court overturned an arbitrator's award that reinstated a post office employee who embezzled from the post office. The court defined. 8. 29 U.S.C. §§ 141-201 (1982). Section 173(d) states, "[fqinal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance ... hynes victory handbagsWebAug 13, 2011 · In Tennessee an award can be vacated for (1) corruption, fraud or other undue means; (2) evident partiality by an arbitrator or corruption or misconduct prejudicing a party; (3) arbitrators exceed powers; (4) refuse to postpone upon sufficient cause